What does Kei mean in Chinese?

Kei can be written using different kanji characters and can mean: 圭, “square jewel” 恵, “blessing” 慧, “wise” 慶, “jubilation”

What does Kei mean?

The meaning of Kei is ‘sandy’ or ‘white’. It is a unisex name. The name Kei is also found in Japanese, where it means ‘blesses’ or ‘respect’ or ‘joyous’. The name Kei is also used as a pet name for the name Keiko. It is also found in Hawaiian, where it means ‘one’s pride and glory’.

What does Kei mean in Cantonese?

祁 [Qi / Kei] Meaning: large, vast. Dialects : Cantonese.

How many people have the name Kei?

How Common Is The Last Name Kei? Kei is the 27,051st most frequently used last name globally It is held by around 1 in 367,038 people.

What does YÚN mean in Chinese?

Meaning & History

From Chinese 云 (yún) meaning “cloud” or 允 (yǔn) meaning “allow, consent”, as well as other Chinese characters that are pronounced in a similar way.

Is Kei a Chinese name?

It is romanized as Chi in Wade–Giles, and Kei in Cantonese. Ji is the 294th most common surname in China, with a population of 160,000.

Ji (surname 冀)

IT\'S FUNNING:  Best answer: Can I send a box of chocolates to China?
Pronunciation Jì (Mandarin) Kei (Cantonese)
Language(s) Chinese
Origin
Language(s) Old Chinese
Other names

What is Kei Japan?

Kei car (or keijidōsha, kanji: 軽自動車, “light automobile”, pronounced [keːdʑidoːɕa]), known variously outside Japan as Japanese city car, ultramini, or Japanese microcar, is the Japanese vehicle category for the smallest highway-legal passenger cars. Similar Japanese categories exist for microvans, and kei trucks.

What is visual kei?

“Visual Style” or “Visual System”) is a movement among Japanese musicians that is characterized by the use of varying levels of make-up, elaborate hair styles and flamboyant costumes, often, but not always, coupled with androgynous aesthetics, similar to Western glam rock.

What does Kei Tsukishima mean in Japanese?

“Nothing in particular”

Is Kei a non binary name?

The name Kei is primarily a gender-neutral name of African origin that means Sandy, White. Also a Japanese name meaning “Blessed, Respect, Joyous.”

Is Yun male or female name?

Yun Name Meaning

Name: Yun
Gender: Unisex
Meaning: ‘Born in the clouds’
Pronunciation: ‘YOON’
Origin: ‘Chinese’

What does Yun Yun mean in Chinese?

yún yún. and so on so and so many and confused. 芸芸

Is Yun a Japanese or Chinese?

Yun (simplified Chinese: 云; traditional Chinese: 雲; pinyin: Yún) is a Chinese surname, listed 41st in the Song dynasty classic text Hundred Family Surnames.